Cookies Policy

Prenetics EMEA Limited, (formerly trading as DNAfit Life Sciences Limited) with company registration No. 08834823 and registered office at Unit 2 Orpington Business Park, Faraday Way, Orpington, Kent, England, BR5 3AA together with Prenetics Group Companies. Prenetics is a UK subsidiary of the Prenetics Group, Hong Kong https://prenetics.com/.

Prenetics Is a Digital Preventative Health Technology Company, combining lab diagnostics and digital technology platforms to make cutting edge scientific information available. At Prenetics, we treat your Information with the importance it deserves. We are committed to protecting your Information, handling it responsibly and securing it with administrative, technical, and physical measures, safeguards and only Processing it for the legitimate Purposes disclosed. All genetic, blood and biomarker Information and any Personal Information are maintained under a strict policy of confidentiality.

We will be transparent with what Information we hold, collect and Process, and, to the extent possible, we will also give you control of the Information you provide us with.

Your information will only be used for the Purposes as described in our Privacy Policy and any additional Consent Document or agreement that we may enter with you.

To use any Prenetics Services, you must agree to our Privacy Policy. You may not use our Services across our Group if you do not accept our Privacy Policy as it forms part of the Prenetics Terms of Service.

PURPOSE:

This Cookies Policy explains how Prenetics uses Cookies to recognise you when you visit our website, including our customer portal and associated mobile applications. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

We collect Information on how Users make use of Our Site, Prenetics backend portals or Prenetics software solutions through cookies and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our Website. The information is collected through log files, cookies, web beacons, and analytical and advertising technologies.

SCOPE:

This policy is applicable to all existing and potential customers that visit our websites.

KEY DEFINITIONS

Capitalised terms not defined in this Cookies Policy have the same meaning as those defined in the Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Service.

"Anonymised Information" - means any Information that we have anonymised in a manner to result in the Information no longer being able to identify you, whether directly or indirectly, and is therefore no longer Personal Information.

"Applicable Law" - means any law, by-law, ordinance, proclamation and/or statutory regulation which the Parties are required to observe by reason of this Privacy Policy and matters incidental thereto, including, but not limited to, the GDPR.

"Data Subject" means the person who is the subject of Personal Information.

"Prenetics EMEA", "Prenetics" "we", "us" and "our" - means Prenetics (United Kingdom company registration No. 08834823) whose registered address is Unit 2 Orpington Business Park, Faraday Way, Orpington, Kent, England, BR5 3AA, United Kingdom, email: compliance@dnafit.com.

"Data Protection Laws" means, as binding on either party or the Services: the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); the Data Protection Act 2018; any laws which implement any such laws; and any laws that replace, extend, re-enact, consolidate or amend any of the foregoing.

"EEA" means European Economic Area

“Processing", "Process" and "Processed" - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Information, whether by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

“Pseudonymised” - means replacing the identifying markers of your Information with artificial identifiers to reduce the association between the data subject and the Information during processing.

"Purpose" - means the purposes for which we Process Information.

"Sensitive Personal Information" - means Biomarker Information and any Personal Information about race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences or penalties, national identification number, or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under Applicable Law.

"Terms of Service" - means the specific terms that apply to our relationship when we provide you with Services.

POLICY:

We collect Information on how Users make use of Our Site, Prenetics backend portals or Prenetics software solutions through cookies and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our Website. The information is collected through log files, cookies, web beacons, and analytical and advertising technologies.

When you revisit the website, the cookie allows the site to recognise your browser. Cookies were designed as a convenience feature to save time and can store user preferences and other information.

Cookies set by Prenetics are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than Prenetics (such as Google Analytics) are called "third party cookies".

Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website. The third parties that set these cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies.

Cookies that are considered strictly necessary:

  • Cookies that remember the items in your shopping basket
  • Cookies which provide essential security measures
  • Cookies used for quick loading and distribution of content

Other cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our website. For example, Prenetics keep track of the pages people visit on our site, in order to determine what portion of the website is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions.

Cookies that are considered not strictly necessary include:

  • Software to analyse visitors (e.g. Google Analytics)
  • Cookies which remember user preferences
  • First and third-party advertising cookies
  • Social media “like” buttons

How Prenetics uses cookies

Prenetics uses the following types of cookies on our website and mobile app:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and mobile app and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites and mobile apps but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites and mobile app is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our website for you.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.
  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

Our Cookies

ARRAffinity For managing our instance, via external website Azure
ASP.NET_SessionId Needed for managing user sessions
userInfo For logout action and maintaining user sessions over the website
TiPMix This is used by Azure for testing on production as we divert a percentage of traffic over our production slots for observing live behaviour on the website
__stripe_mid Stripe is used to make credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable Profoto to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers
sid For identifying users and managing user sessions
uid For managing user activities all over portal

Analytics Cookies

_fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real-time bidding from third party advertisers
_ga Google Analytics cookie
_gcl_au Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
PREF From YouTube
SAPISID From Google
OGPC Are set by YouTube and/or Google if a video is embedded on a page and/or the video is being played
IDE Doubleclick for advertising
DSID Doubleclick for advertising

Third-party Cookies

HotJar

_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels
_vis_opt_s This cookie detects if the user is new or returning to a particular campaign
_vis_opt_test_cookie This is a session (temporary) cookie generated to detect if the cookies are enabled on the browser of the user or not
_vwo_ds These cookies collect information about how visitors interact with the pages on the website
_vwo_uuid These cookies collect information about how visitors interact with the pages on the website
_vwo_uuid_v2 These cookies collect information about how visitors interact with the pages on the website
ajs_anonymous_id Hot Jar cookie
ajs_group_id Hot Jar cookie
hubspotutk Hot Jar cookie
_hjIncludedInSample Hot Jar cookie

Additional Cookies

HSID From Google, contains digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time
MR Bing cookie
NID Bing cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on
_pinterest_cm Pinterest cookie ensures that you can share our website pages via Pinterest by means of the 'share' button

BLOCKING, DELETING AND MANAGING COOKIES

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

The length of time a cookie remains on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted (i.e. after you have finished browsing).

The expiration time or retention period applicable to persistent cookies depends on the purpose of the cookie collection and tool used. You may be able to delete cookie data as described below. Many browser manufacturers provide helpful information about cookie management, including, but not limited to:

  • Google Chrome
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari (Desktop)
  • Safari (Mobile)
  • Android Browser
  • Opera
  • Opera Mobile

Cookie preferences: You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

OUR DETAILS:

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at compliance@dnafit.com

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

About Prenetics

Test and Release is a product created by Prenetics, a genetics company with headquarters in London and Hong Kong. Together, we can get Britain back to work, travel and play.

© 2020 Test & Release by Prenetics | All rights reserved | Website by Hix